CELEBRATE TEXAS 2006 ART AND ESSAY CONTEST WINNERS

Celebrate Texas is pleased to announce our annual Art and Essay Contest, to commemorate March 2, Texas Independence Day. The 2006 contest has four - first, second and third place winners. There are four equal zones that participate including 16 central Texas counties. Each zone competes within their own boundaries.
The first place High School winner will receive a $1,000.00 scholarship.
The second and third place High School winners, and Middle and Elementary School’s first, second, and third place winners will also receive prizes.

This 2006 topics for each school level are as follows:

ELEMENTARY ART: “Texas Favorites: Unique Lone Star Things”
MIDDLE SCHOOL ESSAY: “A Historical Site: Why Is It Important?”
HIGH SCHOOL ESSAY: “What Makes A Texas Hero?

It is our desire that students learn about and love their state, TEXAS. This contest may be used as a teaching tool, a springboard for discussion, or a home activity for extra credit.

For more information about the Art and Essay Contest:

Email Marsha Johnson



ART AND ESSAY CONTEST WINNERS

Elementary School Art Contest:
ZONE 1
1st place - Olivia Lucero, Austin
2nd place - Elizabeth Buehler, Austin
3rd place - Hollie Sutton, Austin

ZONE 2
1st place - Kate Foster, Pflugerville
2nd place - Marcus Trujillo, Pflugerville
3rd place - Lizvette Guerra, Pflugerville

ZONE 3
1st place - Valerie A. Barocio, Katy
2nd place - Jenny Quintero, Houston
3rd place - Bailey Been, Hartley




Middle School Essay Contest:

ZONE
1
1st place - Kruti Vora, Childress

ZONE 2
1st place - Maggie Toups, Taylor

ZONE 3
1st place - Aissa Martinez, Harlingen
2nd place - Robert Valdez, Harlingen
3rd place - Valerie Pena, Harlingen

ZONE 4
1st place - Natalie Felsen, El Paso
2nd place - Megan Avel, El Paso
3rd place - Shelby Garibay, El Paso




High School Essay Contest:

ZONE 1
1st place - Loren Kempf, Austin
2nd place - Cheyenne Koerth, Austin
3rd place - Halie Warren, Austin

ZONE 2
1st place - Josefa Zamora, Austin
2nd place - Blaine Perry, Mt. Enterprise

ZONE 3
1st place - Ashish H. Shah, Corpus Christi
2nd place - Lisa MacIntyre, Katy

ZONE 4
1st place - Biviana Morales, Austin
2nd place - Luis Armando Vela, Jr., Austin




Contents copyright © 2006 Celebrate Texas

For questions or comments about the website, please contact Claire Grove Stone